Castor Oil (Ricinus communis
), used since Egyptian times as a folk remedy for a wide variety of ailments. Nature's Shield castor oil is certified organic and sustainable and is cold-press extracted, for preservation of its natural qualities.
- It oils joints, softens growths and soothes inflamed skin. Nature's Shield cold pressed castor seeds yield superior quality oil.
- It can be applied on skin, hair, nails and joints . A very light coat on your eyebrows and hair acts as a glossy serum and promotes hair growth.
- Massage - Castor Oil is also one of the few carrier oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. In cosmetics applications, Castor Oil can be used in creams & lotions, body butters, soaps and massage products . Try a skin patch test prior to applying.