Categories

Additional Information

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

This Privacy statement explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information, or sensitive information about you provided to us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles(APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, 'personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. 'Sensitive information' is information or an opinion about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, philosophical beliefs, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation or practices, or criminal record; health information about an individual; genetic information about an individual; biometric information for verification or identification purposes; or biometric templates. 

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by the Natural Chemist. Natural Chemist reserves the right to vary the information contained in this Privacy statement from time to time without further notice to you. We encourage you to regularly check our Privacy statement.

 

Collection of personal information

Natural Chemist collects personal information as part of the services it provides to its customers.

These services involve:

  • consultations involving health care and wellbeing
  • newsletters
  • education
  • prescribing of practitioner only medicines 

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information such as:

  • contact details including names, addresses, telephone numbers, emails, DOB, emergency contacts
  • your server's IP address or your personal IP address;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • the address of the referring site (eg, the previous site that you visited).
  • medical/health information

Natural Chemist generally collects personal information when users make an account or purchase products.

When or before we collect personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  • the purposes for which the information is collected;
  • where applicable, any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
  • the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not provided.

Natural Chemist may also use personal information to keep users informed of new products and services or to let users know about special offers that may be of interest. Users will have the option to unsubscribe at any time if they would rather not receive this information.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent and if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities or if otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act. The amount and extent of the information you provide is your choice. For example, you may choose to provide only personal information and not sensitive information. 

 

Disclosure

We may use and disclose the personal information of users for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we use and disclose the personal information of users for the following purposes:

  • to provide information about our products and services, including dealing with any inquiry or complaint;;
  • to conduct our business;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

We may disclose the personal information of users to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as agents and/or contractors for the purpose of administration and to service your membership);
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  • anyone else to whom users authorise us to disclose it.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties for direct marketing.

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent and if it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one of our functions or activities or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg. where required by law).

 

Protecting personal information

Natural Chemist takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Whilst we endeavour to protect users’ information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted or received by users online. These activities are conducted at the risk of users. Once we receive a transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

It is also important for users to protect against unauthorised access to passwords and membership numbers. Users are reminded to always close the browser at the end of a session in order to protect personal information if a computer is shared or used in a public place.

Where we no longer require personal information for a permitted purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

 

Cross Border Disclosure

It is not likely that Company will disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

 

Personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage users to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, users may gain access to the personal information which we hold by contacting us. We will require users to verify their identity and to specify what information is required.

 

Links to other sites

This site may contain links to other sites, including the websites of our suppliers. Natural Chemist is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

 

Enqiries

For more detailed Privacy information on our information handling practices you can contact us at 1300 882 303.